Privacy Policy

Welcome to Chuffed.org's Privacy Policy


This privacy policy applies to all Personal Information collected by Chuffed.

When we refer to "Chuffed" or "we" or "us", we're referring to Chuffed.org Pty Ltd (ABN 24 608 395 393) and its associated global subsidiaries, including but not limited to Chuffed.org (EU) Limited (UK Company Number 10395140)

Chuffed recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your Personal Information is collected and used. We know that providing Personal Information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Chuffed will only collect and use your Personal Information as set out below.


What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.


How we collect Personal Information

The main ways we collect Personal Information about you are:

  1. when you create a campaign page and information about you is posted on a Chuffed website, either by you or by a third party;
  2. when you make a Donation to a campaign on Chuffed;
  3. when you log into a Chuffed website or otherwise submit Personal Information to Chuffed;
  4. when you contact Chuffed Support;
  5. when you visit or use a Chuffed website, in which case our system automatically collects information relating to your visit to that website, such as your IP address.

You consent (and must procure that any relevant third party consents) to the use of any Personal Information collected in relation to you (including, without limitation, any Personal Information contained in any Content provided) in accordance with the Chuffed Privacy Policy.  If you include any personal information about another person in any Content you provide, you must:

(a) provide that person with a copy of the Chuffed Privacy Policy prior to providing us with that Personal Information; and

(b) where possible, have that person provide us with their Personal Information directly.

In addition, PayPal or our other payment providers, including Stripe.com may collect Personal Information from you for the purposes of processing your Payment (for example, if you make a credit or debit card Donation, Stripe will collect and hold your credit or debit card details). For more information about how your Personal Information is collected, held, used and disclosed, you should consult the website and/or privacy policy of Stripe.com or PayPal.


What information do we collect?

When you create a campaign on Chuffed, the type of information that we collect from you may include the following: your name, phone number, location, address, e-mail address, organisation name, job position/title, bank account details, business registration number, social security number, IP address, or your cookies.


Third party consent

In addition, we may collect Personal Information when you have given your consent to another party who holds Personal Information about you to allow us access to that Personal Information.

For example, when you use Stripe.com to process credit and debit card payments, we may use the information that you provide Stripe.


Why we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website, and provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • for donor or campaigner research purposes to better understand customer behaviour patterns;
  • provide you with a better service experience with content and advertising that is more relevant to your interests;
  • to create an information database and associated content for use as part of Chuffed's online fundraising platform for pro-social projects;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Chuffed website user, any member of the public or Chuffed;
  • in a change of control event when any of the assets and/or operations of Chuffed are being transferred to another party; or
  • other purposes described above or otherwise permitted by this policy;
  • it is required or permitted by law (including by relevant privacy laws);

If you do not provide requested information, Chuffed may not be able to provide you with access to or full use of sections of the Chuffed website.


Disclosing information

Chuffed recognises the trust you place in us when you share your Personal Information. In order to operate the Website and provide its associated services, Chuffed may sometimes share your Personal Information with its related entities, service providers, advisers and other entities with whom Chuffed has a relationship, in the course of operating the Website. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, Chuffed will not otherwise disclose your Personal Information to other companies without your explicit consent.

Your information will be stored in our secure, firewalled database in Australia. As some of our service providers and subsidiaries are located outside of Australia, we may disclose personal information outside of Australia to them in the United Kingdom and United States. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information within and outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

For clarity, the below lists a number of service providers that we use which may process your Personal Information:

  • in order to process payments and to transfer funds to Social Ventures, we disclose your payment information to Stripe.com and/ or PayPal, who process payments globally;
  • in order to optimise your experience, we use data analytics providers, Segment.com and Mixpanel.com which use US-based processing;
  • in order to provide tailored e-mail marketing, we use Mailchimp and Vero which use Australian and US-based processing;

As a Supporter, when you make a donation to a Campaign, you acknowledge and agree that when you agree to make a Donation to a Social Project, Chuffed will disclose any information that you provide on the donation form to the Social Venture. This may include your: name, email address, address, perk choices, date and time of donation, perk choices, and any custom data collected in the donation form. This disclosure will occur regardless of whether you choose to remain anonymous on the Social Project page.

While we encourage Social Ventures to follow relevant privacy principles, we are not responsible for how the Social Venture uses your Personal Information.


Marketing

In order to give you the most worthwhile experience of the Website and its associated services as possible, Chuffed may use your Personal Information to send you information and product updates about the Website and its associated services.  If you do not opt in for promotional and marketing emails, Chuffed will not send you advertising information not relating to the Website or its associated services.

We may also contact you at any e-mail or other address which we have collected or obtained in order to contact you about your profile or other Content such as reviews which you have posted on a Chuffed website.

If you opt in when making a Donation or when you sign up for updates on a Social Project campaign page, or at a later date, we may also:

  1. provide you with other information about other products, services or social initiatives which you may be interested in;
  2. share your details with a Social Venture to which you have made a Donation or indicated your interest in, so that they may contact you about the progress of the Social Project and/or future campaigns; and/or
  3. send you details of other parties' products and services, or permit other parties to send you information about products or services which may be of interest to you.

By agreeing to accept a Perk from a Social Venture, you agree that that Social Venture may contact you with information about other products, services or social initiatives which you may be interested in.

If you are receiving promotional or marketing information from Chuffed and do not wish to continue receiving this information, you may remove your name from our list by contacting the Chuffed Privacy Officer at privacy@chuffed.org and asking to be removed from our mailing list or, in the case of emails, clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the message.  Please allow up to 5 working days for this request to be processed.

If you are receiving promotional information from another party (including a Social Venture) and do not wish to continue receiving this information, you should contact that other party to ask to be removed from their mailing list.


Access to the information we hold

You can request access to the Personal Information we hold about you by making a request to the Chuffed Privacy Officer via privacy@chuffed.org. we will provide you with access unless we are legally authorised not to do so.


Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change Personal Information that is inaccurate or out of date or to have your Personal Information deleted, please contact us by e-mailing our Chuffed Privacy Officer at privacy@chuffed.org.

We will take all reasonable steps to change or delete information in response to such a request. If there is a reason that we cannot make that change or deletion, we will inform you of that reason.


Storage and security of your Personal Information

Chuffed will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. you should note that the internet is not a secure method of transmitting information and, as such, we are not responsible for the security of any information sent or received over the internet.

Please note that Chuffed may use overseas facilities including but not limited to the US and Australia, to store, process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer your Personal Information to our overseas facilities. However, this does not change our commitment to keep your information secure.


Third party websites

Chuffed websites contain links to websites that are not operated by Chuffed and the contact details for many charities and other organisations not operated by Chuffed. These linked sites and profiled charities and other organisations are not under the control of Chuffed, and we are not responsible for the conduct of those organisations. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website or to any other organisation, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions / Privacy Policy of those organisations.


Privacy inquiries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how Chuffed deals with your Personal Information, or you think that Chuffed has breached an applicable privacy principle or code,  you can contact:

Chuffed Privacy Officer at privacy@chuffed.org

We will consider and respond to all questions and complaints, and will respond within a reasonable time in writing.


Future changes

Our commitment to providing the world's leading online funding platform for social change projects means that our activities will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features. As a result, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Chuffed reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version on the Chuffed websites. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31st July 2017

Loading...